Legal Disclaimer and Privacy


F.I.L.A. – Fabbrica Italiana Lapis ed Affini S.p.A
Legal, Administrative and Commercial Headquarters
Via XXV Aprile, 5 – 20016 Pero (MI)
Tax / VAT No. 08391050963
International VAT No.: 08391050963
Tel. +39 02 38105.1 Fax +39 02 3538546
E-mail: – Web:
Share Capital Euro 37.261.143, 00 fully paid-in
Milan Chamber of Commerce & Economic and Administrative Register No.: 2022589

Management and control as per Article 2497-bis of the Civil Code: the Company is not considered under the management and control of the parent company Pencil S.p.A. in accordance with Article 2497-bis of the Civil Code.

Certified e-mail:
HR e-mail:


The website (the “Website”) is exclusively owned by F.I.L.A. Fabbrica Italiana Lapis ed Affini S.p.A. (“F.I.L.A.”), was created for disclosure, communication and entertainment purposes and is made available to users for personal and not commercial purposes.

The F.I.LA. brand, the product brands and the F.I.LA. promotions communicated in the pages of the Website (including the relative company logos) and all other related denominative and representative signs and slogans (the “F.I.LA. Brands”) are exclusively owned by F.I.LA.; any usage or reproduction of such for any purposes, or through any means, is expressly and entirely prohibited and will be prosecuted by F.I.LA. in accordance with law.

The brands, logos and third party characters reproduced on the Website are exclusively owned by the respective holders, who have authorised their use: any reproduction is prohibited.

The web pages which comprise the Website and that contained therein (including for example purposes and not exhaustive: text, images, graphics, sounds) are protected by F.I.LA.’s copyright and include material whose use is duly authorised; therefore the reproduction, duplication, publication and transmission of such (in full or in part) in any form, or by any means, is prohibited.

No reproduction of the Website or its constituent parts may sold or distributed for commercial purposes.

The downloading of material present on the Website is permitted only if expressly authorised by appropriate indication within the website pages; this authorisation exclusively concerns the personal and not commercial usage of the material downloaded, while any other form of utilisation is strictly prohibited. None of that present on the Website may be interpreted as express or tacit license in favour for third parties to utilise the F.I.LA. brands, texts, images, graphics and sounds or any other elements subject to copyright as per the preceding paragraphs.

Any sending of Website material by Users is governed by the specific sections of the Regulations establishing the conditions for the sending of material and to which reference should be made; prior to sending, it is recommended to carefully read the Regulations.

F.I.LA. operates with the maximum possible diligence in order to select and update the content of the Website; in any case, F.I.LA. denies any responsibility in the case in which the information reported is incomplete or contains errors of any nature.

F.I.LA. denies any responsibility for any damage to Users and to their property following access to the Website, from an inability to access the Website and from downloading the material present on the Website, where permitted, including damage to the computer equipment of Users from viruses.


This website and the websites linked to it are thoroughly reviewed by F.I.LA.. Therefore there is no content which may be damaging to children. The products advertised may not be purchased directly through the website.

In any case, F.I.LA. is responsible only and exclusively for the content of its websites and is not responsible for the content of the website of third parties for which an authorised link exists, as the company does not exercise any control over such.


The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe the management of this website as regards the processing of the personal data of its users/visitors.

This is an informative notice provided, pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679, to those connecting to the corporate website of F.I.L.A. Fabbrica Italiana Lapis ed Affini S.p.A. (“F.I.L.A.”) at the address

This notice is provided exclusively in relation to the aforementioned website and other websites of the F.I.L.A. Group, but not in relation to other third-party sites that may be visited by the user via links.

F.I.L.A. guarantees compliance with national and international regulations regarding the protection of personal data (EU Regulation 2016/679, Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, etc.).

Users/visitors should read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any personal information and/or completing any electronic form on the website.
Purposes of the processing of personal data

Listed below are the purposes of the processing of personal data, i.e. information conferred directly by users through the completion of online forms, through the use of social networks or acquired automatically during navigation.

Additional specific informative notices may be provided and published from time to time on the website in relation to individual operations involving the provision of specific personal data (e.g. in the case of special events, competitions, etc.)

The purposes of the processing of personal data are to:

  1. Improve and customize the user experience of the website.
  2. Allow registration on the website in order to access specific sections of the website and to provide and manage the various services offered.
  3. Allow users to publish their own content directly on the website or on websites managed independently by third parties with which F.I.L.A. has completed agreements to this effect, such as, by way of example but not limited to, social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. (hereinafter referred to as “Social Networks”).
  4. With prior consent, carry out marketing activities such as the sending of promotional and advertising material in relation to the F.I.L.A. group, also by email, mms and text message;
  5. Respond to user requests in relation to the products and services of F.I.L.A.

Type and source of data processed

1) Browsing data

In principle, it is possible to browse the website without having to provide any personal data. The website is divided into separate sections, some of which may require data entry and others of which may not.

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, as part of their normal operation, some personal information that is implicitly transmitted in the use of internet communication protocols.

This information, by its nature, may, through association and the processing of data held by third parties, allow users/visitors to be identified (e.g. via their IP address, computer domain names used to connect to the website, etc.).

This data is mainly used to elaborate statistical information, to check the correct functioning of the website and to make browsing more efficient.

Such web contact data is not retained after processing, except as required for the investigation of any computer crimes against the website.

No data deriving from the web service will be communicated or disseminated to unauthorized third parties.

For further information specifically in relation to cookies, please refer to the dedicated section (LINK TO THE COOKIES SECTION).


2) Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors

When users/visitors, connecting to this website, send personal information in order to access certain services (e.g. newsletters, competition subscriptions) or to make requests via email, this action entails acquisition by F.I.L.A. of the sender’s address and/or other personal data. This data shall then be processed exclusively in order to respond to the particular request or to provide the service.

Personal data provided by users/visitors shall only be communicated to third parties if communication is necessary in order to comply with the requests of the users/visitors themselves.

Processing methods

The processing of personal data is performed using automated tools (e.g. using electronic procedures and storage media) and/or manually (e.g. on paper) for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected and, in any case, in compliance with applicable regulations in force. In relation to such processing, F.I.L.A. has taken opportune security measures to ensure data integrity and confidentiality.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is F.I.L.A. – Fabbrica Italiana Lapis ed Affini S.p.A., with registered office at Via XXV Aprile 5 in Pero (MI), ITALY.

Categories of parties to whom data may be communicated or brought to the attention of


Personal data may be brought to the attention of F.I.L.A.’s employees or collaborators, its sales network and the F.I.L.A. Group. Such parties are formally appointed and authorized to process and receive opportune operational instructions in this regard. Furthermore, the data may be processed by external companies which F.I.L.A. may make use of in relation to the management of the contractual relationship with customers or for its own organizational needs and its activities. The data is, in any case, not subject to general disclosure.

Rights of the Data Subject

The Data Subject, to whom personal data refers, may exercise his/her rights in relation to the Data Controller at any time in accordance with EU Regulation 679/2016. Thus, the Data Subject has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him/her and its communication in intelligible form. The Data Subject also has the right to obtain indications on the origin of the data, the purposes of processing, processing methods, the Data Controller and its Representative and the parties to whom the data may be communicated. The Data Subject has the right to have the data corrected, supplemented and updated, as well as deleted or transformed into an anonymous form. The Data Subject may request the cessation at any time of processing activities related to direct marketing, commercial communications and market research.

Cookies Policy regarding website visitors

Cookies are short text strings exchanged between servers and web clients. They are used to perform automatic authentication, session tracking and the storage of specific information about the users/visitors accessing the server. This website uses cookies for the following purposes:


Technical cookies not requiring consent for their use


Certain operations cannot be performed without the use of cookies, which in such cases are thus technically necessary. Technically necessary cookies, by way of example, include the cookie that recognizes the web session and keeps it active for the user visiting the website and the cookie that allows recognition of a specific user following log in.


F.I.L.A. uses such cookies to optimize users’ browsing experience. This technology does not, in any case, allow device storage of user data, credentials or other information in order to maintain website security levels.


Third-party cookies requiring consent


Third-party cookies include those that allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and to track user behaviour:

Name:    Purpose of the cookie – further information

Google Analytics (Google)

These analyze traffic data and serve to keep track of user behaviour. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses collected personal data for the purposes of tracking and analyzing use of this application, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google.

Google may use the personal data to contextualize and personalize adverts that form part of its advertising network. Personal data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.


Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out


Management of cookies in browser settings


This website works best if cookies are enabled. You can, in any case, decide not to allow cookies to be set on your computer.

For more information on how to change cookie settings, select the browser you are using:

Browser name:    Cookie management link






If you disable cookies completely, you may also disable certain working features of the website.

Even with all cookies disabled, the browser you are using will continue to store a small amount of information necessary for the basic functionality of the website.